School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

Sgéal Eile 11 -5 -38.
    There was a little girl one time and she was going to a circus.When she came home her mother asked her was she in time and the little girl said that she was only in time for the tail end of it.Her mother told her not to say tail end of it.but to say conclusion always. Then the girl thought she should say conclusion always. One day an ass went up the yard with a tin-can tied to his tail,and the girl ran to her mother and she said "please Mama an as went up the yard with a tin can tied to his conclusion.
  2. Sgéal Eile.
    In the olden days the women used to bake their cakes on griddles .One day a woman had a cake just down on the griddle when a blind man came in.He walked down towards the fire and he walked on the cake on the griddle .he said to the woman of the house ."A new floor down Mam"