School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

1. Sgéal Eile.
    One time a poor woman lived alone in a little white washed house.Every night the boys of the house used to come to her door and knock at it.Every time she opened the door the boys would hide behind the house.
    At last she thought of a plan .She said she would get a bucket of boiling water and when the boys would come again she would throw it at them.So she boiled a pot of water and she put it into a bucket ,and left it inside the door .Soon after a priest came to her door and knocked at it.When the woman heard the knock at the door she thought it was the boys .She caught the bucket of boiling water and opened the door .She threw the water at the priest and he ran in great fear.
    Cáit Ní Conmara