School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

Sgéalta.
    One time there was a man and he was not a good Catholic.he did not go to Confession for two years .
    He was going home from a shop one day and he met a priest,they both stood talking for a while .The priest said to the man why dont you go to Confession .The man said he had only two sins one was a venial the other was a mortal.The venial sin is i shot a man .Well said the priest if that is the venial sin the mortal sin must be an awful one what is it .I fired at the Sergeant and I missed him.
  2. Sgéal eile 11. 5. 38.
    One time there was a little girl who had a bad habbit of telling lies.After a while her mother found out this,and she used to say to the girl ,"Mary ,a little bird told me you tell lies .
    Soon after Mary was playing in a field with her companions ,and a little bird perched on a branch near them and he began to sing .When Mary saw the bird she got a stone and threw it at him.but one of her companions stopped her and told her it was wrong