School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

Making of butter in olden times.
    In olden times when the people would milk the cows they would "set" it on keelers fro about twenty-four hours .The cream would rise to the top of the milk during that time.Then the maid would skim of the cream and put it into a vessel .After a week they would put all the cream into a churn and churn it.
    The churn was made of timber in the shape of a barrel with a flat bottom and iron hoops around it and a lid on the top.There was a hole in the centre of the lid in which they used to put a long piece of wood with a flat board on the end of it to dash the cream about the churn.By means of this they used to make butter.
    The old people believed in a lot of superstitious practices about cream and butter .
    If a person went into a house and the woman making butter they should make the churn for a few minutes.it was not right to let the fire out of the house while a person was churning .if you went into a house on May day for milk you would not get it.A person should not plough or dig on may day.If a woman
    Siobhán Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh