School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

1. A mermaid is a being who has a head and breast like a woman and the rest of her body is like a fish. She has also the tail like a fish. She has very long golden hair flowing down along her back. She always lives in the sea.
    There are several stories told about mermaids one is as follows.
    One time four mermaids came up out of the sea and sat on a rock combing there lovely hair with beautiful combs. Two men were passing by and one of the mermaids had a lovely coat left on the shore of the sea one of the men took it and brought it home and hid it. The mermaid who owned the coat took the shape of a beautiful girl followed him to his house.
    After a week she got married to the man. One day after about seven years as she was cleaning the house she got the coat and kept it. Then she said good bye to the man and told him that was what she wanted she took her own shape again and went into the sea and after
    Teresa Ní Chomhraidhe