School: Cill Chláráin, An Fhiacail

Kilclaran, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Muineóg

Aiste 3 -5-'38.
    An Leipreacháin.
    A leipreacháin is a small man who is to be seen in bright nights between twelve o'clock and two.It is very seldom he is caught by any body.he is dressed in green with a red hat.It is said if you caught him and kept watching him that he would bring you to where a crock of gold is hidden but if you take your eyes off him he will jump out of your hands and you will see him no more.There are several stories told about the an leipreacháin and one is as follows:-
    There was a man in the parish of Tulla and one night as he was going to a fair he saw a an leipreacháin under a tree he went quietly towards him and caught him.The man told him that he would not let him go until he would (not let him go ) bring him to where the gold was hidden .The leipreacháin said every thing to the man trying to make him look back but the man would not .Then he brough him to the brow of a lake but he had to let him go then.
    Teresa Ní Comhraidhe