School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

The Old Marriages
    It is between 80 and 90 yrs since the marriages were celebrated in the house.it was mostly the well-to-do people who were married in their houses,for the marriage money was subscribed by the friends of the bride and bridegroom.After the ceremony the Parish priest presided at the dinner and made an d divided the punch which was usually made of "poitin" (potheen)in those days.it was the custom for the bridegroom to supply the whiskey and the brides people all the other necessaries -Marriages were discontinued in the houses for such a marriage did not hold in civil law.In those days there were no jaunting cars but the we;ll-to -do bride-groom brought a saddle and pillion (his part of the livery)and his wife rode home behind .Another part of the livery (bought by the bridegroom for his bride)was a duble cloak with a hood and portion of it reaching the ankles and a shorter one coming below the hips and this was
    Mary Nugent
    Mrs P. Mac Mahon