School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. Saint Brigid's Cross
    St., Brigid's Cross was made of straw ,five strands about finger long.it was cut and tied at the ends,and hung up on the door in honour of St,. Brigid.Long ago, it was a great custom for the boys in a village to dress up the broom to represent St., Brigid,and go around to the houses and the people would them coppers.If they got a good sum of money they gave a dance.it was a custom to wash something red ,and hang it out.the old cross was left hung until it fell down .When next year came another was made and hung up beside the old one .
        1. buildings
    Maureen O' Donnell