School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

the top ,of the roof where it was finished with a "comb" .The "scallops" were put in a herring bone pattern in the comb.When the man had about two strokes up,he would neatly cut the thatch and trim the eave,with a thatching knife.The thatching knife was made of the blade of an old scythe.About one foot of the blade was cut of ,and six inches of the rod.the rod is the back of the scythe .This is put into the fire untill red,then it is stuck into a piece of timber,in the shape of a handle.
  2. Scollaps 11-2-'38
    The best time for cutting the scollaps is in the month of November.At that time they are seasoned and being bare it is easier see them than at any other part of the year .A good farmer would point the scollaps at night in the long winter nights.the rods that are used are osier,hazel,and sally rods but the sally is considered the best.the scollap was eighteen inches to two feet with a point on each end .Then they were tied in bundles of a hundred and put by untill they are wanted .if the thatcher finds
        1. buildings
    John Brody