School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

The Making of Dung- baskets.
    The old people used to make dung-baskets .They cut sally rods and let them season .The cut a scraw of an oblong shape and stuck over forty standards in it.They put three standards at the corners. They wove from the scraw until they came to the middle ,here they left a space of about 3 inches .They started to weave again until they came to the top they finished it with a "buinne".The bottom was woven seperatly in an oblong shape.it was tied to the baskets at the same side as the "Erish"Chandle was.Then a gallógh was put underneath so as to hold it up.The gallogh was a forked piece of a tree.The forked part was tied to a small side of the baskets by means of gads.The single part of the gallógh was sliped into a loop in the gaad at the other end of the basket .When a load was put on ,and when when it wanted to be emptied the single part was pulled out and so the basket could be emptied.
    The baskets are still made and used in this part of the country.
    Mary O' Donnell