School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. The sound had to be nicely cultivated and then the seed shaken. It was usually sown in ridges about 6 ft. wide. The clay was then shovelled lightly over it. It was sown about the First of May. It was covered with beautiful blue flowers in July and it was not fit to pull until the "pods" or "Bluegans" were full and ripe. It was pulled up by the roots and put into sheaves. It was steeped in the of water (bog-water and supposed to be the best if convenient it was a criminal offence to steep it in fresh water) For about nine days. And some weights put on top of it to help it under the water. It was washed out of the water and spread out thinly to dry and save. When it was dry and bleached it was gathered up in big bundles. It was brought home and stored until the rush of the harvest was over. It was then "broken". A "Hurdle" was placed over a good kitchen fire and the flax was dried on it. It was "pounded" with a "Bittle" or a pounder on the kitchen
    Mary Nugent
    Mrs P. Mac Mahon