School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

Candles.
    There was a "grissid"in every house.it was a boat-shaped vessel for melting tallow.it had a leg at each end to balance it, a handle on one side and a lip at each end to pour the tallow into the mold .The wick was made of threads of flax.When the tallow was melted
    the wick was dipped into it .Itwas then allowed to cool.It was continued like that until the candle or the "páideóg"as it was always called was a certain size.Goat's tallow was supposed to be the best but any animals was used.
    11
    Rush candles were also made.The rush was pealed and a little bit of skin was left on one side to keep the pitch from breaking.it ws then dipped the same as the flax wick.
    111
    The mould was also used to make candles.It was a hollow metal tube the shape of a candle there was a nail across in the top of it and the wick which was
    Mary Nugent
    Mrs Mac Mahon