School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

Once upon a time a Dane was counting gold at Blain Bridge,the boundary between the townland of Curraklle and Glen.The people who saw followed him across Fitzgerald's brodie's,O Donnell's ,Cooney's Pearl's farms.He crossed the Carra river.They pursued him as far as drain-na -h-ailten.a mile beyond Pat O Donnells (Turkenna)down by the river.When they caught him, they killed him and after having him killed they they found he had no Gold.So people say Gold is hidden between the place he was seen counting the Gold and the place he was killed.
    Maureen O' Donnell
    Miss Nora Cooney
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    29
  2. (continued from previous page)
    the flag and there was three ravens lying on it .Then he turned home and never dug for the gold .It is said snow never falls where gold was hidden.