Scoil: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. I
    There was a man in Slieve-an-Oir one time named Owen Ward. He found a crock of gold. One night he was sitting a round the fire he stood up and sayed could I go out through the roof of the house. And he sayed will any of you come with me. Then he went to bed and died.
    II
    There was another man in Slieve-an-Oir he dreamt of gold. He went to the place himself and more men.They had just the gold found when a man appeared to them riding on a white horse and said to them what are you doing here instead of burying your neighbour they knew that he was minding the gold and they went away.
  2. There was a man in Carheen once. He dreamed of gold been hiding behind O Donnells in Derryknaw and there was a flag over it. Once morning there was snow out and the and the man got up early and went to the place. When he got near it he found that there was no snow on
    James Moloney
    Seantuismitheoir