School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

1. Local Saints ; Holy Wells
    The local Saints are S.S. Mochunna and Cronan. The latter is commemorated at the present day by a Holy Well - Tobar Cronan - situated in the townsland of Currakyle.
    The well is situated on the side of a hill at the foot of a tall wide spreading ash tree and in a line with the Well from North to South were three cairns which have been removed by the owner of the land. There is a low wall round it covered over with flags with an opening on the southern side from which to obtain water. This protection was erected about 40 years ago by John Mc Namara on whose lands the Well is situated.
    Margaret Mc Namara