School: Currakyle, Feakle

Corrakyle, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Innseadúin

Ancient Roads.
    An old Board of Works road made in 1848(telief Work) fromma place locally known as "Lacken" on the Gort -Feakle road.From thence it ran on in an easterly direction through the townlands of Kilclaren, Curraclooon,Currakyle,and from the latter in a north-easterly direction through the townland of Turkenna.Portions of it are still to be seen are used as passages for cattle, the remainder having been taken with the adjoining farms.
    About sixty years ago there was no bridge over the Currakyle River.The inhabitants of the district when going to the nearest town (Scarriff) forded the river at a point about 100 yards to the east of where the present bridge stands ,and travelled through the mountain on horse-backuntil the main road (Scarriff- Gort)was reached .The women sometimes rode alone ,at other times behind the men on a pillion.
    There were no cars in the district at this time -loads were brought by horses, sometimes in "cleeves "(large wicker -work hampers)when such things as potatoes ,turf etc formed the load,and
        1. public infrastructure
    John Egan