School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

in the middle called the fool.Then they change and the fool stands in the middle watching her chance.If she gets the corner the one put out is the fool.We play limping Tom in the Summer.We all join together then one of us go into the middle and another go around the ring.The one in the middle says"who goes round my stony wall"and the one outside says no one but poor limping Tom will you take any of my chicks no only this little one.Then we all run and one follows us another saves us.We also play little silly saucer in Summer we all join together and we sing a verse.
    Little silly saucer
    Sitting on the water,
    Turn to the east,turn to the west
    Turn to the girl you love best.
  2. There are many games played in this locality.The various games we play are very pleasant.The first one is we go playing jack stones especially in Winter time.All the girls go on the shooting game in Winter time,they go after the hares.The best games that are played in this vicinity are usually played in Winter time.When the snow comes my companions and myself make a snowman and throwing snowballs at one another and we have great fun.Another