School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

that he could run through a a town with a revolver in his hand and he could fill bullets into it and fire a bullet into the key-hole of every door.
    One day a man was measuring the height of of the hills of Flagmount because he wanted to know would he be able to make the lake overflow all Flagmount by blocking the river draining it when Firbolg saw him and shot him from the island
  2. There is much gold supposed to be hidden in this vicinity. There are many stories telling us where gold is hidden.Some of thee stories are true no doubt but others are mere fables.There is supposed to be a large pan of gold and diamonds buried in Curakile. The scenery around this place is entrancing. It is near the County between Clare and Galway. There are some nice ruins near this place.There is a large tree growing near the place and the people say that its likes is not to be seen in Clare.
    One day a man called Captain Vaughan went to this place .He had