School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

the island. He was at one time head of the pagan sanctuary but he adopted Christianity.
    At the command of an angel it is said he left the island to St. Columba who died in the year 545. After that Inis Cealtra passed on to St. Caimin. Under him the school became of the most famous of our seats of learning. It drew scholars not only from the remotest parts of Ireland but from mountains as far as France and Germany.
    Inis Cealtra was plundered many times by the Danes and again by the English. There are the names of seven churches, a round tower, five high crosses, and a holy well to be seen on the island.
    Inishcaltra or Holy Island, Co. Clare