School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. When a cow is about to calve, the woman of the house has ready holy water and salt to sprinkle on the calf. The holy water is thrown on the cow too.
    Twin calves are supposed to be lucky.
    When a calf dies of any disease the four feet are cut off and put up the chimney. This is supposed to save other calves from the disease. When a woman is milking a cow, she cuts the sign of the cross with the first of the milk to keep the cow quiet. She sings some of the old Irish airs.
    People put up St Brigid's Cross or a picture of her in the cow house and this brings a blessing.
    The ass is loved because the Blessed Virgin rode on an ass before the birth of Christ and the ass they say goes on his knees Christmas night as he did the night our Lord was born in the manger.
    People will never hit an ass with the Alder stick because Christ's Cross was made from the alder tree. Not bring into the house the alder blossoms, people will not bring into the house white thorn blossom, because the crown of thorns made from the white thorn.
    Languages