School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

In my youth, story books were very rare and we had only our regulated school books - same always with each standard.
    Therefore when the boys were together in the back desk supposed to be working, silently they used to be whispering stories and every night this brother who had a great taste for story telling would retell us what he had heard. I remember the first time I heard about "Snowdrop" it was from him and I remember the verse.
    "Mirror, mirror on the wall,
    who is the fairest of them all.
    The fairest one that e'er I've seen,
    and Little Snowdrop is the queen."
    I remember he taught me a ballad about Myles Joyce who was believed to be hanged in the wrong in the Coercion times in Ireland.
    He told us the rope broke three times before he could be hanged.
    Another ballad he taught me was about Murty. He was a grabber in Galway, but who came up again.
    Come all true sons of Erin. I hope you will draw near, and listen with attention to all you have to hear. The last line was give three cheers for the land league and nine for Murty Flyne.
        1. buildings