School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Once upon a time, a man lived beside the sea. Everyday a mermaid (1/2 woman and 1/2 fish) used to come up from the sea - took off her cap - sit on one of the rocks and comb her beautiful black hair which reached the ground.
    Tradition said that if you could get hold of the cap, she would have to follow you wherever you went.
    He waited for the opportunity and at last he succeeded in getting it and she was obliged to follow him home.
    They were married and had three beautiful children. The husband hid the cap up in the rafters.
    One day he went to the fair and she began cleaning down the house from top to bottom and so she began with the ceiling and what did she get back the cap up in the rafters.
    Once she got it she had to return to the sea. Their children followed her and she told them to go back but they followed her. When they came to the sea, she blew on them and they were turned into three rocks. The sea carried out two and when the third swept out "Ireland will be free"
    B. O' Kiely
    Teacher