School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a bridge in Dromed called "Glory's bridge." A river runs under it and flows into a small lake 300 years away.
    The lake is full of fish and it is very deep.
    There are some big eels in it but the people are afraid to pull them up.
    The river runs thro Coulselsh and into Doon lake.
    Story
    There was a man one time whose name was Madden. He lived with his wife near Feakle.
    They used go to Limerick every week and in order to be in early they started in the middle of the night.
    They were ready to go one night when the cross was taken from the roost over the door and flung against the ground and the dog was struck against the yard. That was a warning which he did not like. He tackled his horse and car and went off and when he was near the old barrack, he was pulled off his car and beaten with his own whip but the person who beat him was invisible. The wife was pulled off and her arm was broken. They went to Biddy Early for a cure for man's battered hand. She said "Go back now. I have nothing to do for you. You were beaten by the "good people." He went home and was found dead next morning.