School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Long ago the children never wore shoes.
    When they grew to be men and women, they wore them but felt more at home without them. Because of that, the feet spread and some old women take 8's in shoes.
    My mother often told us she new people to carry their shoes to the church gate and put them on there.
    Boots were all the style when I was young. Shoes (low) were most uncommon. Now, very seldom do you see the women were boots.
    Clogs were not very common amongst the people here. I never saw them worn.
    We had a shoemaker living in Bodyke 50 years ago named Michael Frawley. He was very good and often made boots for me.
    The style was boot was very common but we had no better to get.
    Frawley and family emigrated 46 years ago to America where they did well. His wife is still living and is 85 years of age.
    Now we have no shoemaker in this parish.
    The parents and brothers are quite well able to sole heel and repair shoes.