School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. I have not much to write under this heading.
    All I ever heard was the Failure of the Potato Crop.
    The terrible hunger of the people and then the Cholera Plague. Whenever the people spoke of the plague they made the sign of the cross on their foreheads and said "The Lord between us and harm."
    Some years ago, in a field at the back of Tuamgraney Protestant Church which belongs to John Brady CC and which was always used for grazing.
    The workmen repairing wall dug near the place and came on a lot of bones, skulls, etc. They closed up the place and did not tell this generally but I had it from the owner's mother. She said it should have been used for graves for those who died of the Cholera.
    There was an old woman living in one village who would be 100 now if she lived. Who told me her mother told her of the hardships of the people in the time of the famine. She had rationed out the food for herself - (some potatoes) and she came to the last meal.
    She said to some one I'll leave these till tomorrow but when tomorrow came "she was dead."
    My friend said, she had a right to eat the meal for the day before and leave the others to God to provide.