School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. There are two blessed wells in the parish.
    1.Tobar mo Chulla in (?) ,Dromod, Bodyke. St Moculla was bishop of Tulla and the ruins of his oratory can be seen in Tulla Churchyard. His feastday is 12th June. Many people visit the well from time to time and bathe their eyes if sore with the water.
    Tobar Coolan: This road is on the main road side between Ennis and Killaloe
    There is a stone house built over it with a slab inserted on which is written "This house was erected by John and Anthony Brady Tuaim Gréine Sept 1803.
    Culan or Tula was a monk in Holy Island (Iniscaltra).There may be some connection with St Mochulla) where there was a great monastery. He died in 652 A.D .The well is used by the families around the place. In the driest Summer it has never been known to run dry.
    It has been handed down as Beal Oideas that this John Brady -a Protestant - voted for O Connell 1828