School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare

The Cathair
    The Dúneen
    The Dún.
    The Cathair is 132' by 72' Walls 7' wide.
    Cells to be seen.Walls must have been of great thickness.These walls were were destroyed in later times by scouting troops of Ireton on their way 1650 home to Limerick from Killaloe via Limerick.An old woman who died 60 years ago said she saw a cellar under it 70 years previously.It is like the famous Mouháun at New Market on Fergus (near Ennis) or the Cathairs in Kerry.The fort was dismantled by Mr. E O Callaghan of Mary fort ,Tulla when he was building a residence overlooking the village of Bodyke. called by him Fort Edward.This fine houseis now the Parochial House Bodyke.
    This cathair is unique.As far as Ireland is concerned one other example is found in France -according to records.it may have been connected with some religious observation but such knowledge of temple forts in Ireland in habitus.
    Ballydonaghan, Co. Clare