School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Silver chalice found in Clonmoher.
    Clonmoher is a townland in the parish adjoining the village and a farmer named John Moloney lives there and his father before him.
    Fr Daniel O'Brien lived here till his death in 1821. He was Parish Priest in Bodyke from 1791-1821 during the Penal days. He is buried in Kilno Churchyard: the tomb stone is like a large bone with sides and ends - all stone: on the flag is written "Here lies the body of Rev Daniel O'Brien, who departed this life Feb 1, 1821, aged 80 years. He lived beloved and died lamented and rests in peace."
    Many years later tradition has it when repairs to the floor were being made a beautiful silver chalice was found and was handed to the then Parish Priest of Bodyke.
    The Parish Priest who died here 1923 (Oct) told me that he had several chalices and that he sent them to Father Galvin Coros - now Bishop in China for the Chinese Mission together with vestments, stoles etc. He said we had plenty afterwards.
    He had a beautiful gold chalice which he was presented with on the occasion of his visit to his brother Monsignor McNamara of Brooklyn, New York which he, before his death, presented to the Rev Mother Birr Convent which is in our diocese and where he was chaplain.
    Clonmoher, Co. Clare