School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. This was done by Smiths, who shod horses, ass, cars made sales etc.
    One man named McHinchey, who is 74 years old and is blind was a smith and his father, John, before him. This man has given much information in this Collection of bealoideas.
    There was another smith named Pat Ryan whose father before him worked at the trade and now the third generation is working at it his son Jack Ryan.
    We have a forge beside the school. Tom Browne is the smith. He learned the trade and returned home and set up in the village of Bodyke.
    He has a man always employed and they have constant work. He has always a supply of iron, gates, single, double leads to be sold. Once the spring comes he will be very busy.
    English
  2. I remember to see in my early years straw paliasses they were called: they were twisted or plutted to form a rough mattress for a bed over which was placed a tick of feathers.
    Today a boy told me in school his father, Stephen Collins, who is a new comer to our parish could make mats of straw. It reminded me of what I saw in this place years ago.