School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

I knew an old man named Pat Molone, who lived in Ballydonakane. His son, an O.A.P., 74 years is still alive. He told me that he often carried bales of frieze up through the midlands and on one occasion he went to Armagh. He told me how awfully hard they had to make a living on the land which is mountain land. Yet he succeeded and had plenty of money in bank when he died.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. Thatched houses are not so many now as formerly - because they are being replaced by slates or tiles instead of the thatch which had the advantage of being very warm and cozy in Winter and cool in Summer.
    Seth McGuiness O.A.P. was a very good thatcher in this day (until very recently)
    Before him I remember an old man named Tom Cusack who lived in Ballydonalyone. Pat Minogue has his place now and can do thatching in a small way.
    Many of the owners of thatched houses can do the needful in their own homes. Straw, reed and sometimes rushes were used. They were done in strokes kept in place by scallops, pointed,
    Materials used - rye is best, used from Marlholen or lacks: rushes from the mountains and straw.
    A thatcher's knife is necessary.