School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Weaving, Spinning were common here 50 years ago. The present generation never saw a woman spinning nor a man weaving. Yet, I saw John Tuohy weaver, who lived on top of Clonmoher still working at his trade.
    His house was small, two roomed, one thatched, 3/4 of kitchen was taken up with his work only the hearing stone and space for chairs were the other 1/4. I saw the immense balls of yarn. his wife, Mary Shea, helped him in his work. While at work, he was in this socks and sat on a seat in front of loom, looming up and down like a harmonium.
    He live to be very old - He had two children, girls - Mary, Bid. The latter married a man named Gleeson in O'Calls. Mills parish and Mary married Pat Byrnes, Bodyke. All he had beginning his business of Eggs was 4 1/2. He got a hand basket and went out gathering eggs. These he sold again. Then he got a Jennet and car and went out the country. Business got on and by degrees he got on till he had three horses on the road - He was nearly blink and had no education. He had books made of blue sugar paper sown with twine (he had a book for each road) On this book, he made certain marks. I should have said he started a shop and