School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare

East wind blowing in March, April bring dry hard weather and often times colds turn into Pneumonia.
    North wind brings frosty weather.
    Fog might mean either frosty weather or rain. Boil in the Shannon a sign of rain.
    Stormy weather.
    Wild geese are a sign of bad wild weather of snow. These come from Scotland to N. Ireland and right down to Clare. An old farmer of 70 years of age told me (his name is Paddy Minogue, Ballconakano) that years ago the geese used always rest near his place in the middle of the mountain bog. But this waste bog has been divided within the last twenty years and tho the wild geese come to the very same spot every year - they never perch but fly on to Doon Lake. He said he often watched them alight - one watched for a time the others picked - when he was tired of acting sentry, he gave a peck to the next and he acted Sentry and So on till all the flock had fed.
    Sheep come down from the mountain.
    Goats if they see the day, will be weak, will not go out the mountain - this refers to mountain goats.