School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. People are very anxious about the weather at this time because tradition is if it rains that day it will rain for 40 days.
    The hay crop (early hay) to ripe then and the danger is great if the weather breaks.
    St. Swithin's Day if it be fine,
    for forty days it will remain
    St. Swithin's Day if it be wet,
    for forty days the rain we'll get.
  2. This is regarded as a very great feast of the Blessed Virgin and people make novenas in her honour.
    A person dying on the eve of feast 14th Aug or on the 15th, the Blessed Virgin will receive them with open arms and bring them straight to heaven.
    This is tradition amongst the people.
  3. This is called Michaelmas Day and the people who can kill the first goose of the year in his honour.
    This is a time geese are very scarce as the people have not them hatched early enough. So they have to wait for St. Martin's Eve to have the first goose.
    The name Michael is a very common one.