School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Bonfires were always lighted at Cross roads and on hill on the Eve of St John's Day, 24th June. Crowd of boys and girls would go to the fire for an hour or so and often had a bit of a dance.
    This turf for fire was got - (gotten or stolen if you like) in the bog near by.
    I remember the June of 1921. I got my own children to light a little fire in our own avenue some of their companions were with them.
    The Black and Tans and police came into the village in Lorries and came in around our yard. We quenched the fire immediately with water because fires were one way the volunteers had of signaling in the night that to the sentry boys on the run - military were coming.
    My boy, Declan, aged 9 then a young girl of 12, Mary Wiely were at the little bonfire and were terrified of the B & T's (who did nothing except walk about the place) got diphtheria the following Sept and lots died. That was the 1st and last bonfire they attended.
    People drove their milk cows through the fire when it was burned low - to preserve them from sickness and disease till the next 23rd of June.
    A boy child born around St John's Day gets the name "John". As they say "he brought home his name."