School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Neighbors who got up early May morning and milked your cows could take your butter.
    People believe in this and are watchful of the milk come May morning.
    If a person meets with an accident May Eve, they saw it was the fairies did it.
    I knew a young girl who was coming home from some local races on May Eve and she got a violent pain in her eye and lost the sight of it.
    People said she got a blast.
    If the priest and doctor were sent for, the priest should go in first to see the patient in order to combat by his power "the Blast." The power of the priest is very great they say. I heard an old parish priest who was in the parish for 30 years and is now dead (1923) say that he always got more intentions for masses in the month of May than at any other time of the year,
    I know people in this parish who have a mass in their houses during May.
    The hawthorn which is in bloom in May is regarded as unlucky, if brought into a house. So are the blossoms of the Alder Tree (Elder). From the fruit of this tree can be made ones