School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Palm Sunday is a day of devotion.
    Palms are blessed before Mass and given to the people after Mass. The men put up a little branch in their hats and the women carry home a few branches to be put up in the bedrooms and to be kept till next Palm Sunday when the old palm is burned.
    This week is called Holy Week and is respected by the people.
    Wednesday used to be a black fast day. The people drank tea black, ate dry bread with it for breakfast and for dinner they had herrings (fish is always scarce) roasted on the tongs and cold water round it on the plate way of sauce (no H.P. or Garryowen that time) or else sauce alone made from flour and called flour dip.
    They used to say flour dip is the last shift. Black tea was used again with dry bread. They would not put a drop of milk.
    Holy Thursday is a day of special devotion. We have the usual ceremonies of the church. The Altar of Repose is beautifully decorated and lighted with many candles and colored lights. The children are dressed in white and march in procession before the Blessed Sacrament which is carried by the priest under a Canopy carried by local pal bearers.