School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

There are many stories about what happened the night of the big wind...

There are many stories about what happened the night of the big wind, 1839. He told the following. There was a certain child born in this parish that night whose hair never would lie down like any other child's. It used to be almost always standing up in her head. People said because of the frightful night she was born. When she died at last, aged 82 years, the women who laid her out tried everything to keep it down smoothly, but they failed. This man said "All the promades in any medical hall in Limerick wouldn't keep to down."
    There were two others born in this parish the night of the Big Wind, 1834, named Martin Fahey and Martin Tuohey. Martin Fahey lived in Caherhurley in a very small house with his brother, Jack. Martin used to pluck geese for people, even while alive, which was punishable by law, but he succeeded in evading it. In some cases he was allowed to keep "the pluck" of feathers in other cases he got a few pence for the work. Around the Christmas, he was kept very busy plucking.
    He made money, living like a miser, and he died in the Scariff workroom leaving £900 in the Scariff Bank to Jack his brother.
    They had a sister married in America who on hearing of the money came home and took Jack out. This history ends here.
    Michael Hinchey
    Coolreagh, Co. Clare