School: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Bodyke, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

There was a man one time who wanted to buy a farm which was for sale. He went before the sale to see it. He tied his horse to a tree before he went in. When he returned to the horse he saw it was to a fairy he had him tied. The fairy asked him to release him and he would give him a crock of gold. The man did so and the fairy showed him where the gold was hidden. Then he disappeared.
    Next night the man came to the place and dug for it. He found a large crock of gold and never wanted for money afterwards.

About twenty five years ago in the Summer time when people were cutting turf in Bodyke bog, a man named Jack Qiddy (farmer) Ballydonahane found what at first he thought was a barrel of gold but which turned out to be butter. I saw it in his home. It was almost ivory in colour. It was firm and had no smell. It was found deep down in the bog. His house was crowded with the people calling in to see it. The belief was that it was buried there in bad times.