School: Carhurley

Caherhurly, Co. Clare
Nóra Uí Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stolen by the fairies on May morning all good luck forsook their rightful owner for a year. To safeguard milk from witchcraft on Ma morning the people cut and (?) some twigs of mountain ash and twist them around the pails and churn, or tie a horseshoe to it.
    Ashes are often sprinkled on the threshold on May Eve. In the morning if they bear a footprint turned inwards it betokens a wedding in the family, if the footmark is turned outward it foretells death.
    Hares should not be killed on May Day as the witches often assume this guise at that time.
    All herbs gathered on May Eve are supposed to be endowed with healing power, especially the yarrow leaves which are sometimes sewn up in clothing as a protection against disease.
    The following are some beliefs among the people still. You give away luck when you give away fire, butter or milk on May Day.
    If a stranger milks the cow on a May Day
    Languages