Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tomgraney, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lake and said to the man, "will you get down now." said she to the man. The man lifted his hand to hit the swan and who do you think he hit, but his brother in bed. He was only dreaming.
    IV
    There was a boy one time, so one day he was going to confession. He had to cross fields before he could get to the chapel. He was crossing one field, when he saw a tree of plums, so he filled his pockets with them. Then he went on to confession. When he went in the Priest asked him to know was God in his pocket. "Well if He is," said the boy, He has all my plums eaten."
    V
    Some time ago there was a man and he was eating bread on the side of the road, A man and his wife were coming and they had a dog. The woman asked the old man to throw the dog a bit. So the man caught the dog by the tail and flung him down the road, and said, "will I throw him another bit now," said he.
    VI
    There was two boys one time and they were going along the road, when one of them said to the other, "will we go down to the sea." So they went down, and when they were below one of them said, "will we go out for a swim."
    "Oh no, said the other, "if I were drowned my father would kill me when I go home."