School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. The food of olden times was far different from the food of the present time. The people used have stirabout cakes and milk for their breakfast, potatoes and milk for their dinner, and stirabout and milk again for their supper.
    When they used be working out in the fields they used to bring raw potatoes with them, make a fire and put the potatoes into it. When they used be roasted the people used to take them out and eat them with a sup of milk.
    Tea was very scarce at that thime. People used only get a sup of it at Christmas and at Easter. My grandmother who is eightysix years of age, was only twelve when she got her first cup of tea.
    Her father brought them home some tea and it did them for six months. She was very pleased with her first cup of tea. If a farmer caught his wife drinking
    Languages
    Tomás Ó Fathaigh