School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. There is a fair held in Scariff every month. It is held in the town. Long ago it was held in Mick Moroney's field, Ballyglass. The last fair, was held in it about 65 years ago. The races was also held near it, in a place called Tober-na-gcat.
    When some people are bringing cattle to a fair, they have to pay sixpence a head for cattle, threepence a head for calves, and twopence a head for sheep. They pay that money to the rate collector. It is called a toll.
    That is not done here in Scariff, but it is done in Woodford, Limerick, Spancelhill and Tulla. When people have cattle that have just been sold, they give a luck-penny. When the bargain is just made, the buyer marks the cattle with a piece of puddle, or with raddle.
    Long ago there used to be "Faction, fights", at the fair. One family used to
        1. trade