School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. I live in the parish of Scariff. The size of the parish is about two about miles long and about three miles wide. It's population is about two thousand people. There is a town in the parish named Scariff. There are about one hundred houses and about four hundred people in it. There are a Church, a Hall, a Post Office, a Barrack, a Bank, and the Schools in the town. There is a creamery in it where butter is made. The butter is sold to the people of Scariff. There are a few hotels in Scariff in which dinner and teas are sold.
    Languages
    Scarriff, Co. Clare