School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. The principal herbs in this district are, the dandelion, the chicken weed, the blackhead, the nettle, the dock-leaf, the prashuck weed, ferns, briars, rushes, water-cress, moss, bog cotton, heather, and ivy.
    The dandelion, the chicken-weed, and the blackhead, grow in good ground. The nettle, the dock-leaf, the prashuck weed, the fern, and the briar, grow in bad ground. The rush, the water-cress, and moss, grow in marshy ground. Bog cotton, and heather, grow in bogland. Ivy grows around the trunks of trees, and on the walls of old houses.
    Dandelion, cut up very small, is an excellent food for young turkeys. Nettles are given to the turkeys as they get older. They are also a
    Languages
    Tomás De Bláca