School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. The nearest holy well to us is in Abbey, five miles from Loughrea, in Galway.
    There the Blessed Virgin appeared to a woman and, on the spot where she appeared, a well sprung up. People visited the well in honour of the Blessed Virgin. One evening a man who was half drunk stooped to get a drink from the well. He fell in and was drowned. Immediately the well dried up and another one sprung about six yards away. This well is now covered in and a statue of the Blessed Virgin erected near it.
    It is very well kept and flowers are growing around it. Every year, from the 15th of August until the 8th of September, people
    Languages
    Tomás De Bláca