School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. Ireland is noted for its fairies, and on any bright night they can be seen by the privileged few, either hurling on the hilltop, playing football in the meadow, or dancing in the Fort or Rath. With their brightly coloured garments they make an entrancing sight.
    John Dillon of Cappabane who is now over seventy years, told me of a night he spent dancing with the fairies. When he was a young man he was sent by his mother with a message to his Aunt in Ballygreen near Killaloe. As he was going up Raheen Hill a very thick fog set in and the next thing John found was that he had gone off the road and was wandering on a mountain he did not know. After a couple of hours he came to a clamp of turf, and as he was tired he made a hole in it and went in.
    Languages
    Tomás De Bláca