School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tie the twine to a stick. Then we stick the stick in the ground near a stream in frosty weather so that the snare is over the stream. The following is the way we snare rabbits. We buy snare wire and make a running loop with it. We tie one end of the wire to a stick. We stick the stick at the side of the rabbit's trail so that the loop is 2 inches from the ground.
    We also make catapults. First of all we get a fork of a stick and we tie two pieces of rubber of an old motor tyre to it. Then we tie the rubber to the tongue of a shoe. We place a stone in the tongue. Then one of us pulls the tongue backwards and lets go so that the stone shoots forward like a bullet from a gun.
    Languages
    Tomás De Bláca