School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. There are several nice games which we like to play in the evenings when we are let home from school.
    The principal one of these games is spinning tops. We have Spinning Tops and Flogging Tops. The former we spin with pieces of twine and the latter we flog with whips. The following is the game we play with Spinning Tops. First of all one player makes a ring on the ground. Then he spins his top in it. The other player throws his top at the one in the ring in order to put it out. This he has to do three times. If he fails the first player tries to break his top.
    The following is the way to make a crib for catching birds. First of all get two pieces of Alder about a foot long,
    Languages
    Tomás De Bláca