School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. The following are some of the wild animals that are to be found in this locality, the fox, the badger, the rabbit, the otter, the hare, and the weasel.
    Fox. The fox is said to be the most cunning of all animals. He eats fowl when ever he gets the chance. He never goes to the trouble of making a burrow for himself but he chooses a rabbit's one and enlarges it. It is called the foxe's den.
    Badger. The badger makes a very long, wide burrow in the ground with several holes coming up out of it. Every day he brings his nest out to the mouth of his burrow to dry it. The badger feeds mostly on rabbits and rarely eats fowl.
    Rabbit. The rabbit lives in a small
    Languages