School: An Scairbh (B.)

Seosamh Mac Siúrdáin

1. About fifty years ago there lived in Feakle a woman named Biddy Early. She had a son named John who used to work in Co. Limerick.
    Early one morning he and another man were sent by their master to look at the horses. They came to a gap and there they met a funeral. They, being very brave men, took hold of the coffin and immediately they did so everything else disappeared.
    Then the men brought the coffin to their master's house and when it was opened there lay in it a live girl. She then became a servant in the house but she knew nothing about herself.
    Twelve months later, as John Early was passing a fort, he saw a light glittering. He went in quietly and there he saw a cave in the ground inhabited by fairies.
    Seán Ó Briain
    Drewsborough, Co. Clare